Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective 22 May 2018

www.systemsinterface.com (our site) is run by Systems Interface Limited, company number 1643486 at the registered address of Unit 71.5 Dunsfold Park, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 8TB, United Kingdom.

We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding it. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Please ensure that you read this policy and understand how we process your personal data.

The data controller is Systems Interface Limited.

The responsible director for this policy is Caroline Webster, Managing Director.

Cookies

In running, maintaining and improving our website we may collect and process information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information may include your IP address, includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This data is statistical and does not identify any individual.

Systems Interface uses Google Analytics tools to measure traffic and usage statistics in order to understand how visitors access and use its website. Systems Interface uses information collected through cookies to improve its website and to compile aggregate statistics about the way its website is browsed and used by the visitors. In this respect, please be aware that Google collects and process your personal data through the use of the Google Analytics tool on Systems Interface website. You can learn more about the way Google uses Google Analytics, and how it collects and processes data at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Personal Information We May Collect, Store, Process and Use

We only collect personally identifiable information about individuals who visit our site when the information is specifically provided on a voluntary basis. When you make an enquiry through our website, contact us on the telephone or in any other way, we need to know your name, current address and telephone number as well as how you would like us to contact you to respond to your enquiry and send you the information you have requested. For example, you might

  • Complete the enquiry form on our website
  • register for our newsletter
  • respond to a job vacancy
  • Enquire about registration as a consultant or sub-contractor
  • Report a problem with our site

Regrettably the Internet is not secure, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will do our best to protect your personal data and will use strict procedures to safeguard it.

How We Use the Information you Give Us

We may contact you by post, email, or telephone

  • to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • to provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you
  • to inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • to send you press releases and/or newsletters
  • if you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Your consent

  • If you submit your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.
  • If you send us information which is sensitive, either for recruitment purposes, (i.e. ethnicity or health details), or for any other purpose, you expressly consent to our using that information for the purpose given as well as for equal opportunities monitoring.
  • You may withdraw your consent for us to hold your data at any time and do not have to offer a reason for this.

Storing information you give us

We undertake to keep information about you confidential and in a way which does not enable you to be identified from the information displayed on our site.

Third Parties

  • From time to time third parties (“data processors”) may be appointed by us to provide services to us such as IT, print, advertising and marketing. We may disclose your personal information to them so that it can be processed for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  We will ensure that any appointment of data processors on our behalf will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
    • In the event that our business is sold, transferred or merged with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
    • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
    • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud
    • Third parties may also unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications. These therefore are exceptions to our policy of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Third Party Links and Other Websites

We provide Links and are accessed via links from third parties on this website, including social media websites. Any such links are for information purposes only and Systems Interface does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or the views expressed within them.

You should review the privacy policy of any websites you link to before submitting any personal data.

Access to, Correcting, Up-dating or Deleting the information we hold

You have the right to access information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and you may ask us to up-date, correct, or remove information you think is inaccurate or misleading. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to hold your data at any time and do not have to offer a reason for this. We will correct or amend the information as soon as possible.

Contacting us

Should you wish to contact us please email sales@systemsinterface.com or write to us at Unit 71.5 Dunsfold Park, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB United Kingdom.

You may unsubscribe from our Newsletters at any time by contacting Systems Interface Ltd

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ISO Systems Interface is a fully ISO 9001:2008 accredited organisation www.chas.com www.nautel.com www.avlite.com